The Liberal Democrats won back its overall majority and regained control of Three Rivers District Council.
A third of the council’s seats were up for grabs.
In the end, the Lib Dems secured eight seats whilst the Conservatives won four seats and Labour won one at the count held at Watersmeet, in Rickmansworth.
The council was in no overall control after Lib Dem Martin Brooks resigned from his seat in Leavesden earlier this year.
However, the party regained the seat, with new candidate Alex Turner receiving 954 votes for Leavesden ward.
Mr Brooks received 116 votes as an independent candidate in the same ward.
Leader of Three Rivers Council, Sara Bedford, was re-elected in Abbots Langley and Bedmond ward with an impressive majority.
Conservative leader Alex Hayward was re-elected in Chorleywood North and Sarratt Ward with 1,441 votes.
Labour’s Stephen King who was re-elected in South Oxhey, said: “We worked hard in South Oxhey with the regeneration. A big thank you to all the team and the voters.
“We're open to representing all voters in South Oxhey."
Labour’s Stephen King (left) who was re-elected in South Oxhey
Sara Bedford said she was “delighted” to see Lib Dem councillors re-elected with an increased majority attributing it to much “hard work”.
She added: “We need to ensure we continue to provide quality services which are value for money. We have seen cuts of £4 million a year in Government grants so we need to make sure what we spend is spent well.
“I don’t think people want their councils to be spectacular but they do want decent services for their council tax.
“In the next couple of years we will keep on doing what we’ve done well, but we need to become agile in providing excellent services for our residents.”
Paula Hiscocks, who was elected to lead Rickmansworth Town ward with 1,386 votes, said: “This has been a targeted campaign and there was obviously a lot of competition from the Green Party.
“In Ricky, this victory is most important because with so many issues such as parking, the bowls Club, the homeless shelter – I want to continue fighting for my residents.
“I was worried about pressure from the Greens – I took nothing for granted and spent a lot of time working for my residents.
“I want to thank everyone for their support.
Paula Hiscocks
New Conservative candidate, Donna Duncan, received 1,144 votes securing her leadership in Carpenders Park.
The beauty salon owner said: “Winning is quite surreal – I suppose you don’t think it will happen.
“Carpenders Park has some issues to address: pothole, parking and local buses that have changed their timetable affecting the elderly.
“I thought by becoming a councillor it was a way to help my district further.”
Here are the election results:
Abbots Langley and Bedmond Ward
Sara BEDFORD, Liberal Democrat 1,096 ELECTED
Andrew O’BRIEN, Conservative Party 456
Joanne COX, Labour Party 237
Bobbie CURRAN, Green Party 67
John APPLEFORD, UK Independence Party 59
ELECTORATE: 5,024 TURNOUT: 38.18%
Donna DUNCAN, Conservative Party 1,144
Mandy SHUMAKE, Labour Party 397
Pam HAMES, Liberal Democrat 309
ELECTORATE: 5,364 TURNOUT: 34.60%
Chorleywood North and Sarratt Ward
Alex HAYWARD, Conservative Party 1,441 ELECTED
Frank MAHON-DALY, Liberal Democrat 320
Margaret GALLAGHER, Labour Party 144
Hazel DAY, UK Independence Party 39
ELECTORATE: 5,846 TURNOUT: 33.46%
Chorleywood South and Maple Cross Ward
Martin TREVETT, Liberal Democrat 1,149 ELECTED
Colin PAYNE, Conservative Party 842
Jack HAZLEWOOD, Labour Party 157
Roger STAFFORD, Green Party 140
ELECTORATE: 5,906 TURNOUT: 39.03%
Margaret HOFMAN, Liberal Democrat 967 ELECTED
David REDMAN, Conservative Party 678
Jeni SWIFT GILLETTE, Labour Party 290
Tracey SMART, UK Independence Party 43
ELECTORATE: 5,228 TURNOUT: 37.91%
Steve DRURY, Liberal Democrat 1,033 ELECTED
David WOODFORD, Conservative Party 411
John GRILLO, Labour Party 225
Matthew PASHBY, Green Party 102
Tony SPEECHLY, UK Independence Party 43
ELECTORATE: 5,058 TURNOUT: 35.96%
Jon TANKARD, Liberal Democrat 835 ELECTED
Dee WARD, Conservative Party 372
Bruce PROCHNIK, Labour Party 261
Emma BRADING, Green Party 65
ELECTORATE: 5,057 TURNOUT: 30.35%
Alex TURNER, Liberal Democrat 954 ELECTED
Hitesh TAILOR, Conservative Party 356
Marie-Louise Straub NOLAN, Labour Party 283
Martin BROOKS, Independent 116
David BENNETT, UK Independence Party 62
ELECTORATE: 5,732 TURNOUT: 30.93%
Jo CLEMENS, Conservative Party 1,123
Jeremy ASQUITH, Liberal Democrat 192
Sonia ADESARA, Labour Party 141
ELECTORATE: 4,688 TURNOUT: 31.12%
Alison SCARTH, Liberal Democrat 800 ELECTED
Andy MILNER, Conservative Party 463
Chris GREEN, Labour Party 433
Mick MATTHEWSON, UK Independence Party 67
Matt JONES, Green Party 42
ELECTORATE: 5,310 TURNOUT: 34.20%
Sarah NELMES, Liberal Democrat 857 ELECTED
Nayesh RADIA, Conservative Party 618
Martin WALDRON, Labour Party 185
Peter LOADER, Green Party 110
ELECTORATE: 5,260 TURNOUT: 33.82%
Paula HISCOCKS, Conservative Party 1,386 ELECTED
Tom PASHBY, Green Party 395
Pat HOWELL, Liberal Democrat 333
Andrew GALLAGHER, Labour Party 233
Mark MASSYN, UK Independence Party 51
ELECTORATE: 5,651 TURNOUT: 42.59%
Stephen KING, Labour Party 812 ELECTED
Elizabeth WILLETTS, Conservative Party 269
Yessica GOULD, UK Independence Party 135
Robert JOHNSTON, Liberal Democrat 60
Mary CHABREL, Green Party 22
ELECTORATE: 5,079 TURNOUT: 25.67%
Jane WHITE, Independent 291 ELECTED
Tony EDWARDS, Independent 213 ELECTED
Martin John TREVETT, Liberal Democrat 104
Corinne WORSLEY, Liberal Democrat 89
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel