Public notices affecting Watford and Bushey residents

The A41 North Western Avenue and Travis Perkins' premises in Olds Approach <i>(Image: Google Street View)</i>
The A41 North Western Avenue and Travis Perkins' premises in Olds Approach (Image: Google Street View)
This article is brought to you by our exclusive subscriber partnership with our sister title USA Today, and has been written by our American colleagues. It does not necessarily reflect the view of The Herald.

One of Watford’s busiest roads is set to be shut while a nationwide firm of builder’s merchants wants to base ten goods vehicles at its premises in the town.

The temporary closure of the A41 North Western Avenue and Travis Perkins’ bid to add an operating centre to its premises in Olds Approach are among the notices added to the Public Notice Portal.

This is used to access upcoming and recent information about various restrictions and applications.

Temporary road closure orders are valid for up to 18 months from the date they are made, but restrictions only apply at times shown on signs at or near the relevant location.

Here are five notices we’ve rounded up which could affect residents in and around the Watford and Bushey areas.

A41 North Western Avenue, Watford – Temporary closure

Herts County Council is intending to make an order to prohibit vehicles from using the following lengths of road, except for access, to allow roadworks to take place:

- The eastbound carriageway of A41 North Western Avenue, Woodside from its junction with the A41 Hempstead Road/M25 roundabout north eastwards and south eastwards for a distance of approximately 1018m.

- The westbound carriageway of A41 North Western Avenue, Woodside from a point 1172m north west of its junction with the A41 The Dome Roundabout north westwards and south westwards for a distance of approximately 539m.

If made, the order will come into force on January 20.

Tolpits Lane, Watford – Goods vehicle licence

A builder’s merchants is applying for permission to keep 10 goods vehicles at a site in Watford.

Travis Perkins of Lodge Way House, Lodge Way, Lodge Farm Industrial Estate, Harlestone Road, Northampton, NN5 7UG wants to make changes to its existing licence to allow it to add an operating centre to keep 10 goods vehicles at 4-7 Olds Approach, Tolpits Lane, Watford, WD18 9RE.

Any owners or occupiers of land and buildings near the operating centre wishing to make written representations should send these to the Traffic Commissioner at Application Services, Hillcrest House, 386 Harehills Lane, LEEDS, LS9 6NF by January 17, 2025.

Various roads, Watford – Temporary closures

An order is set to be made by the county council to prevent drivers from using the following lengths of road, except for access, to enable roadworks to be carried out:

- Whitwell Road, Watford from its junction with The Pelhams north eastwards, north westwards and south eastwards for its entire length.

- Hawthorn Close, Watford from its junction with Nascot Wood Road south westwards for its entire length.

- Nascot Road, Watford from its junction with Langley Road north eastwards to its junction with Park Road, a distance of approximately 178m.

- Kildonan Close, Watford from its junction with A411 Hempstead Road north eastwards for its entire length.

The order, if made, will come into force on January 20.

Elstree Road, Bushey Heath - Temporary closure

Herts County Council is intending to make an order to prohibit vehicles from using A411 Elstree Road, Bushey Heath from its junction with Priory View north eastwards for a distance of approximately 25m, except for access.

This is to allow utility service works to be carried out.

This order, if made, will come into force on January 18.

Estate of Howard Irving Jennings

Anyone having a claim against or an interest in the estate of Howard Irving Jennings of 1 Brickfield Mews, Watford, Herts WD19 4GP, who dies on May 23, 2024, should send particulars to Messrs Maffey & Brentnall at 149 The Parade, Watford, Herts WD17 1NB.

This should be done on or before February 14, 2025.

Get involved
with the news

Send your news & photos