Public notices in Watford, Rickmansworth and Abbots Langley

The junction of Rickmansworth Road and Cassio Road <i>(Image: Pixabay/Google Street View)</i>
The junction of Rickmansworth Road and Cassio Road (Image: Pixabay/Google Street View)
This article is brought to you by our exclusive subscriber partnership with our sister title USA Today, and has been written by our American colleagues. It does not necessarily reflect the view of The Herald.

Sections of two busy Watford roads are set to be shut to allow bridge repair works to be carried out.

Details of the order authorising the temporary closures in Cassio Road and Rickmansworth Road have been published in the Public Notice Portal.

This is used to access upcoming and recent information about various restrictions and applications.

Here are four notices we’ve rounded up which could affect residents in Watford, Rickmansworth and Abbots Langley.

Cassio Road and Rickmansworth Road, Watford – temporary closure

Herts County Council has made an order to prohibit vehicles from using the following lengths of road to allow bridge maintenance works to be carried out:

- The northbound carriageway of A4178 Cassio Road, Watford from a point in line with the southern boundary of 'Yewstone Court' north westwards to its junction with A412 Rickmansworth Road, a distance of approximately 100m.

- The southbound carriageway of A412 Rickmansworth Road, Watford from its junction with A4178 Cassio Road south westwards to its junction with Gate House Place, a distance of approximately 200m.

The order came into force on Monday and is valid for up to 18 months but the restrictions will only apply at times shown at or near the roads.

Leavesden Country Park – charity event announcement

More than £150 was raised for a domestic abuse helpline by those who took part in a charity walk last month.

Three Rivers District Council has said a “huge thank you” to those who participated in the event in Leavesden Country Park in December and raised £159.65 for the Herts Domestic Abuse Helpline.

Old Uxbridge Road, Rickmansworth – goods vehicle operator’s licence

A logistics firm has applied for permission to use a Rickmansworth address as an operating base for goods vehicles.

Sum Logistics Ltd of 23 Neville Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU3 2JG is applying for a licence to use Troy Mill, Old Uxbridge Road, West Hyde, Rickmansworth, WD3 9YD as an operating centre for two goods vehicles and two trailers.

Estate of Derek Charles Alan Strudwick

Anyone having a claim against or interest in the estate of Derek Charles Alan Strudwick, late of 2 Follet Drive, Abbotts Langley, Hertfordshire, WD5 0LR, who died on March 10, 2023 should send their written particulars to Newlaw Solicitors, Helmont House, Churchill Way, CF10 2HE.

This should be done on or before February 28, 2025.

Get involved
with the news

Send your news & photos