Planned road closures in Watford among latest public notices

Part of Hempstead Road is among the latest batch of planned road closures for roadworks <i>(Image: Google Street View/Pixabay)</i>
Part of Hempstead Road is among the latest batch of planned road closures for roadworks (Image: Google Street View/Pixabay)
This article is brought to you by our exclusive subscriber partnership with our sister title USA Today, and has been written by our American colleagues. It does not necessarily reflect the view of The Herald.

A section of one of Watford’s busiest roads is set to be shut for roadworks while a takeaway restaurant has applied for permission to remain open until at least 3am seven days a week.

Herts County Council has used the Public Notice Portal to publish its intention to close part of the A411 Hempstead Road between Wentworth Close and Langley Road.

The portal is used to access upcoming and recent information about various restrictions and applications.

It also carries details of the premises licence application from the Fast Food Co,  in High Street, Bushey, for late night operating hours.

All temporary road closure orders and other restrictions are valid for up to 18 months from the date they come into force, but restrictions will only apply at times shown on signs at or near the relevant locations.

Here are three notices we’ve rounded up which could affect residents in the Watford area

A411 Hempstead Road, Watford – temporary closure

Herts County Council is intending to make an order to prohibit all vehicles from using A411 Hempstead Road, Watford from its junction with Wentworth Close south eastwards to its junction with Langley Road, a distance of approximately 341m, except for access, to allow works to be carried out.

This order, if made, will come into force on September 1.

Queens Road, Watford – temporary closure

The county council is intending to make an order to prohibit all vehicles from using Queens Road, Watford from its junction with Orphanage Road south eastwards to its junction with Sutton Road, a distance of approximately 159m, except for access, to allow a utility cover to be replaced.

If made, this order will come into force on September 4.

Clarendon Road, Watford – temporary closure

An order is set to be made to prohibit all vehicles from using Clarendon Road, Watford from a point in line with the northern boundary of No.37 Clarendon Road south eastwards for a distance of approximately 10m to allow works to take place.

This order, if made, will come into force on August 30.

High Street, Bushey – premises licence

A fast food restaurant has applied for permission to remain open until at least 3am every day.

The Fast Food Co, 148 High Street, Bushey, WD23 3DH has applied to Hertsmere Borough Council for a premises licence.

It has applied for late night operating hours from 11pm to 3am, Monday to Thursday, and from 11pm to 3.30am, Friday to Sunday.

Anyone wishing to oppose the application must do so in writing to The Licensing Officer, Hertsmere Borough Council, Civic Offices, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Herts. WD6 1WA or email: licensing.services@hertsmere.gov.uk.

Estate of Alison Jayne Mooney

Anyone with an interest in or a claim against the estate of Alison Jayne Mooney late of 66 Pinner Road, Watford, WD19 4ED, who died on December 17, 2024 should send written particulars to Streathers Solicitors LLP, 44 Baker Street, London, W1U 7AL.

This should be done on or before October 16, 2025 after which date the estate will be distributed having regard only to the claims and interests of which Streathers have had notice.

Get involved
with the news

Send your news & photos